Join Markets Media and Traders Magazine for the 8th Annual Markets Choice Awards in NYC, the premier event for identifying and recognizing the best companies, individuals and innovation in financial markets.
The MCAs span the most important sectors of institutional trading and technology – buy-side traders; sell-side execution desks; exchanges and platforms; incumbent technology providers and emerging fintech firms.

Our methodology in selecting nominees and then winners is simple yet thorough, and keeps the focus on the most important opinions: those of market participants.

PART 1

PART 2

PART 3

INSTINET POSITIVE CHANGE AWARD WINNERS

NASDAQ

NYLIM

THOMAS PETERFFY

MARKETS CHOICE AWARDS WINNERS

BOB SANTELLA, IPC

DASH

FACTSET

IMPERATIVE EXECUTION

S3

TRUEFX

BRADY LEVY, FINOS

EATON VANCE

FRTB, DTCC

JANUS HENDERSON

SMARTTRADE

CRD

ED NEBENS, FPA

FICC

JOE SCAFIDI, BRANDES

STATE STREET

CITADEL SECURITIES

EVENTUS

IEX

OCC

TRADEWEB

WINNERS

Instinet Positive Change Award: Philanthropy | Nasdaq

Instinet Positive Change Award for Diversity, Inclusion & Belonging | New York Life Investments

Instinet Positive Change Jerome Pustilnik Visionary Award | Thomas Peterffy, Founder of Interactive Brokers

CEO of the Year | Bob Santella, IPC

Excellence in Trading | Ed Nebens, Head of Trading, First Pacific Advisors

Neil DeSena Market Advocate Award | Brad Levy, Chairman Emeritus, FINOS

Best Global Trading Desk | Janus Henderson

Best in RegTech, Reporting | S3

Best Clearing House, Fixed Income | Fixed Income Clearing Corporation

Best Buy-Side Fixed Income Trading Desk | Eaton Vance

Best New Product, FX | TrueFX

Best in AI | IPC and GreenKey Technologies’ Blotter App

Best New Product, Equities | Imperative Execution’s IntelligentCross ATS

Best Technology for the Sell Side | Dash Financial Technologies

Best Company | Citadel Securities

Excellence in RegTech: Product Solution | FRTB Service, DTCC

Best in Cloud | IEX

Best Clearing House: Equities | Options Clearing Corporation (OCC)

Best New Product | Portfolio Trading, Tradeweb

Best Multi-Asset EMS | smartTrade

Best OMS | Charles River Development

Excellence in Trading | Joe Scafidi, Director of Global Trading, Brandes Investment Partners

Best Buy-Side EMS | FactSet

Best RegTech: Surveillance and Financial Risk Management | Eventus Systems

Best Buy-Side Equities Trading Desk | State Street Global Advisors

Best in Fintech Battea
Excellence in AI 7 Chord
Best Fixed Income Execution GX2 Systems
Best Trading Infrastructure Analytics Corvil
Best Execution Management System (EMS) TradingScreen
Best Order Management System (OMS) smartTrade Technologies
Best Cryptocurrency Trading Platform smartTrade Technologies
Best Options Trading Broker Dash Financial Technologies
Best New Trading Platform Fenics USTreasuries
Best New Product DTCC Exception Manager
Best New Algo Trading Product Cantor Fitzgerald Precision
Best in Data ICE Data Services
Best Clearing House OCC
Best Crypto Exchange Gemini
Best Exchange Group Nasdaq
Best Fixed Income Trading Platform MarketAxess
Positive Change, Visionaries Jerome Pustilnik, Instinet Co-Founder (Posthumous)
Positive Change, Diversity BNP Paribas
Positive Change, Philanthropy Bryan Harkins, Cboe Global Markets
Excellence in Equities Trading Frank Loughlin, AllianceBernstein
Best Buy-Side Fixed Income Trading Technology Wellington Management
Best M&A Deal CME Group - NEX Group
Best Hedge Fund Citadel
Best Global Trading Team BlackRock
Best Buy-Side Trading Desk AllianceBernstein
Neil DeSena Market Advocate Award Rishi Nangalia
Best Algorithmic Trading Company Clearpool Group
Best Company Virtu Financial
CEO of the Year Lee Olesky, Tradeweb Markets
Person of the Year Yie-Hsin Hung, New York Life Investment Management
Lifetime Achievement

Andrew M. Brooks, T. Rowe Price Associates

Rising Star Maria Adamjee, CenturyLink

Rising Star Anshul Anand, Thesys Technologies

Rising Star Kelly Anlas, Clearpool Group

Rising Star Tim Coates, Synechron

Rising Star Maria Dwyer, GlobalCollateral

Rising Star Allison Gott, Citadel Securities

Rising Star Tyler Hallmark, OpenDoor Securities

Rising Star Alexandria McGrath, Vela

Rising Star Tim Miller, Dash Financial Technologies

Rising Star Erica Thomas, Tradeweb Markets

Best New Block Trading Product CODA Block

Best Clearinghouse Options Clearing Corporation

Best Sell Side OMS Fidessa

Best in AI Synechron AI Accelerators

Best Fixed Income Trading Platform Tradeweb Markets

Best Buy-Side EMS Portware Enterprise, a FactSet Trading Solution

Best Exchange Technology Nasdaq

Best Mid-Sized Broker-Dealer Clearpool Group

Best in RegTech Thesys Technologies

Best New Trading Platform OpenDoor Securities

Best Dark Pool Luminex Trading & Analytics

Best Fixed Income Data Provider MTS BondsPro

Best Multi-Asset EMS FlexTrade

Best Agency Broker Instinet

Best Enterprise Risk Management Aplomb Strategies

Best Algorithmic Trading Provider Dash Financial Technologies

Best Global Exchange Group CME Group

Best New Product GlobalCollateral’s Margin Transit Utility

Neil DeSena Market Advocate Award Greg Tusar

Best Buy-Side Fixed Income Trading Technology Wellington Management

Best Buy-Side Equity Index Trading Desk Vanguard

Buy-Side Quantitative Trader of the Year Enrico Cacciatorre Voya Investment Management

Best Hedge Fund Trading Desk AQR

Best Buy-Side Equity Trading Desk J.P. Morgan Asset Management

Efficiency and Resourcefulness in Trading Mark Louka, J.P. Morgan Asset Management

Best Buy-Side Fixed Income Trading Desk State Street Global Advisors

Best Buy-Side Trading Enterprise BlackRock

Buy-Side Trader of the Year Dan Royal, Janus Henderson Investors

Woman of the Year Jen Nayar, Vela

Best Company Liquidnet

CEO of the Year Michelle Neal, BNY Mellon Markets

Lifetime Achievement Terry Duffy, CME Group

Best New Product – Dark Pool Trading Fidessa BlockShadow

Best New Product – Execution FlexAlgoWheel

Lifetime Achievement Larry Eugene Thompson, The Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation

Best Company Citadel Securities

Best Buy-Side Fixed Income Trading Desk BlackRock, Inc.

Best Buy-Side Equity Trading Desk J.P. Morgan Asset Management

Best Buy-Side FX Trading Desk T. Rowe Price

Best Global Exchange Group London Stock Exchange Group

Best Clearing House The Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation

Market Advocate Award Neil V. DeSena, SenaHill Partners, LP

CEO of the Year Jen Nayar, Vela

Woman of the Year Adena T. Friedman, Nasdaq

Trader of the Year Fixed Income Sam Priyadarshi, Vanguard

Trader of the Year Equities Nanette J. Buziak, Voya Investment Management

Excellence in Block Trading Mike Bellaro, Deutsche Asset Management

Excellence in ETF Trading Julie Abbett, J.P. Morgan

Excellence in Electronic Trading Linn Karstadt, Jefferies

Best Buy-Side EMS Portware, A FactSet Company

Best OMS Fidessa

Best New Product FlexONE

Best Multi-Asset EMS FlexTrade Systems

Best FinTech Company OpenDoor Trading, LLC

Best Fixed Income Trading Platform Liquidnet

Best ETF Platform Tradeweb Markets

Best New Risk Product Lime Watchdog Risk System, Lime Brokerage LLC

Best Emerging Fixed Income Trading Platform Trumid

Best Emerging Equity Trading Platform Luminex Trading & Analytics LLC

Best in Cloud Abacus Group

Best New Initiative Synechron Blockchain Accelerators

Rising Star Brittany Callaghan, FXSpotStream

Rising Star Sandra Delmore, Liquidnet, Inc.

Rising Star Robert LaMura, OpenDoor Trading, LLC

Rising Star Patrick Menard, Lime Brokerage LLC

Rising Star Priya Prasad, Citadel Securities

Rising Star Jennifer Tkachuk-Tremblay, TD Securities

Rising Star Vincenzo Vedda, Deutsche Asset Management

Rising Star Jon Watras, Hotspot

 

Best Agency Broker Convergex

Best Algorithmic Trading Platform Clearpool Autonomy

Best Asset Manager BlackRock

Best Buy-Side Derivatives Trading Desk Vanguard

Best Buy-Side Equity Trading Desk J.P. Morgan Asset Management

Best Buy-Side Fixed Income Trading Desk AB

Best Buy-Side Trading Desk Deutsche Asset Management

Best Buy-Side Trading Technology Neuberger Berman

Best Clearing House LCH.Clearnet

Best Consultancy Sapient

Best CTO Mark Etherington

Best ETF Liquidity Provider Bloomberg Tradebook

Best Exchange Technology Provider MillenniumIT

Best Fixed Income Trading Platform Tradeweb

Best Futures Exchange CME Group

Best FX EMS FlexTrade

Best Hedge Fund BlueMountain Capital Management

Best M&A Deal FactSet-Portware

Best Mid-Sized Buy-Side Equity Trading Desk The Boston Company

Best Multi-Asset EMS FlexTrade

Best New Product Algomi Honeycomb

Best New Trading Platform Luminex

Best Order Management System Fidessa

Best Public Pension Plan Colorado PERA

Best Systematic Trading Technology Lime Brokerage

Lifetime Achievement Barbara Novick

Women in Finance, Outstanding Contribution Catherine Wood

Best Algorithm Provider Credit Suisse Best Asset Manager Fidelity Investments Best Bank Broker-Dealer Bank of America Merrill Lynch Best Buy-Side Dark Pool Liquidnet Best Buy-Side EMS Portware Best Buy-Side Equity Trading Desk T. Rowe Price Best Buy-Side Multi-Asset Trading Desk Goldman Sachs Asset Management Best Company BlackRock Best Electronic Liquidity Provider Citadel Securities Best Equity Exchange Nasdaq Best ETF Liquidity Provider Jane Street Best ETF Provider BlackRock iShares Best Financial Services Cloud Provider The Beast Apps Best Fixed-Income Algorithm Provider Quantitative Brokers Best Fixed-Income Trading Platform Tradeweb Best Fund Administrator State Street Best FX TCA FlexTrade Best Global Exchange CME Group Best Hedge Fund Two Sigma Best Hedge Fund Trading Desk AQR Capital Management Best Multi-Asset EMS FlexTrade Best New Clearing Product Traiana Harmony CCP Connect for Equities Best New Data Product Bloomberg Tradebook Strategy Analyzer (STAZ) Best New Product Perseus LiquidPath Best Options Exchange Chicago Board Options Exchange (CBOE) Best Public Pension Plan Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System Best Swap Execution Facility Bloomberg SEF Best TCA Provider Markit Best Technology Company REDI Lifetime Achievement Duncan Niederauer Most Influential Person Michael Bloomberg Most Innovative New Product ITG RFQ-hub Women in Finance Outstanding Contribution Mee Warren

Lifetime Achievement Thomas Joyce Most Influential Person Jeff Sprecher, IntercontinentalExchange Best Company MARKIT Best Asset Manager Fidelity Investments Best Buy-Side Trading Desk Invesco Best Buy-Side Derivatives Trading Desk Allianz Global Investors Best Bank Bank of America Merrill Lynch Best Co-Location Facilities Provider Equinix Best Dark Pool Barclays LX Best Futures Exchange CME Group Best Multi-Asset EMS FlexTrade Systems Most Innovative New Product Perseus Telecom, High Precision Time Best Fixed Income Trading Platform Tradeweb Markets Best Algorithm Provider Credit Suisse Best Post-Trade Services TRAIANA Best Exchange Technology BATS Global Markets Best Data Provider Bloomberg Best Options Exchange Chicago Board Options Exchange (CBOE) Best Technology Company REDI Best M&A Deal IntercontinentalExchange-NYSE Euronext Best Buy-Side EMS Portware Best Equities Trading Platform Deutsche Bank Autobahn Innovators of the Year IEX Group Best Buy-Side Dark Pool Liquidnet Best Options Technology OptionCity Software Best Derivatives Risk-Management System Calypso Technology

CONTACT

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES AVAILABLE

DAVID GRIFFITHS

Managing Director
646.479.4999

dgriffiths@marketsmedia.com

YULIA KUKSINA

Global Head of Sales & Marketing
GlobalTrading

631.530.1917

ykuksina@marketsmedia.com

HAYLEY GOLDMAN

Director of Events & Marketing
212.643.6801

hgoldman@marketsmedia.com

RIPSY ARORA

Head of Business Development
917.592.4111

ripsy@marketsmedia.com

A BIG THANK YOU TO OUR DIGITAL HOSTS

PLEASE JOIN INSTINET & MARKETS MEDIA IN DONATING

PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO OUR FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS IN NEED