ABOUT

Markets Media Group is pleased to present its 5th Annual Markets Choice Awards: Women in Finance event.
In the spirit of Markets Media’s annual Markets Choice Awards, the WIF program recognizes the most talented and accomplished women in multiple categories across the business of finance. WIF nominees may come from buy-side and sell- side trading desks, institutional investors, wealth managers, securities exchanges, technology providers, corporate finance, venture capital firms, start-ups — really any area within the financial sector.
Nominees are first put forth by readers of MarketsMedia.com and TradersMagazine.com, and shortlists and winners are determined by the editorial staffs of the two platforms, in conjunction with the WIF Advisory Board. As with our seven-year-old Markets Choice Awards franchise, our methodology in selecting nominees and then winners for Women in Finance is simple yet thorough, and keeps the focus on the important opinions: those of market participants, not ours.
There were more than 40 award winners last year. Categories included Excellence in Leadership, Fixed Income Trader of the Year, Rising Star, Trailblazer, Disruptor of the Year, CEO of the Year, and Lifetime Achievement.

Please join us in November for a black-tie evening gala in New York City.

ADVISORY BOARD

caret-down caret-up caret-left caret-right

Thesys Technologies, LLC

OpenDoor Trading, LLC

Founder, 7 Chord

FactSet Research Systems

SevenStep Capital

Deutsche Bank

Morgan Stanley

Megalodon Capital

Family Office RPP

Cantor Fitzgerald

NOMINATIONS OPEN APRIL 1ST

PAST WINNERS

Matilde Acerra-Skelton | Excellence in Prime Brokerage, Barclays

Amanda Asali | Rising Star, Mizuho Americas

Elizabeth Bodisch | Excellence in Trading Fixed Income, Deutsche Bank

Heather Brownlie | Excellence in Trading ETFs, BlackRock

Lindsey Burik | Excellence in Trading Platforms, Mizuho Americas

Abigail Carras | Rising Star, Deutsche Bank

Jenny Chen | Excellence in Multi-Asset Trading, Societe Generale

Marie Chinnici-Everitt | Excellence in Marketing & Communications, DTCC

Karen Choi | Excellence in Asset Management, Capital Group

Catherine Clay | Excellence in Exchanges, Cboe Global Markets

Silvia Davi | Excellence in Marketing & Communications, Thesys

Stephanie Epstein | Excellence in Marketing & Communications, BlackRock

Pamela Finelli | Excellence in Research, Deutsche Bank

Kate Holleran | Rising Star, Barclays

Lydie Hudson | Individual Achievement, Credit Suisse

Akiko Imai | Rising Star, ITG

Anna Kessler| Rising Star, Tradeweb

Michaela Kraenzle | Excellence in Leadership, Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Laine Litman | Rising Star, Virtu Financial

Marina Lutova Meyers | Trailblazer, Citadel

Stacy Mallon | Excellence in Service Providers, Vela

Jessica Mandel | Excellence in Regulation, Credit Suisse

Izzy Masters | Rising Star, AllianceBernstein

Victoria Mellor | Excellence in Marketing & Communications, NEX Group

Raakhee Miller | Excellence in Innovation, Bitsian

Kristin Morgan | Rising Star, INTL FCStone

Tara Muller | Crystal Ladder, Virtu Financial

Allison Nave | Rising Star, Dealerweb - Tradeweb

Christy Oeth | Excellence in Compliance, Virtu Financial

Marie Patton | CAO of the Year, OpenDoor Securities

Jennifer Peve | Excellence in Fintech, DTCC

Emma Quinn | Excellence in Trading Equities, AllianceBernstein

Tracy Rucker-Wilson | Excellence in Risk Management, Vanguard

Sachiyo Sakemi | Legal Eagle, BlackRock

Krysten Sciacca | Rising Star, Instinet

Ann Sebert | CFO of the Year, Capital Institutional Services

Megan Spychalski | Rising Star, Chicago Trading Company

Kejia sun | Rising Star, Citadel

Supurna VedBrat | Excellence in Global Trading, BlackRock

Anna Vella | Excellence in Hedge Funds, Millennium Partners

Lael Wakefield | Excellence in Business Development, Itiviti

Kathryn Zhao | Excellence in Electronic Trading, Cantor Fitzgerald

 

Excellence in Exchange Technology Julie Armstrong, CME Group

Excellence in Service Providers Chitra Baskar, Viteos

Excellence in Wealth Management Ann Bergin, DTCC

Excellence in Marketing (Marketing Maven) Lorna Boucher, Instinet

Excellence in ETFs Samara Cohen, BlackRock

Top Trader (Fixed Income) Iseult Conlin, BlackRock

Individual Achievement Susan Cosgrove, DTCC

Trailblazer Joanna Davies, NEX Traiana

Top Trader (Equities) Lucy DeStefano, Aptigon Capital (a Citadel company)

Excellence in European Banking & Capital Markets Marisa Drew, Credit Suisse

Excellence in Marketing (Content Marketing) Shelley Eleby, Clearpool Group

Disruptor of the Year Susan Estes, OpenDoor Trading

Excellence in Trading Platforms Kristina Fan, 7 Chord

Excellence in Regulation Joanna Fields, Aplomb Strategies

CIO of the Year Cindy Finkelman, FactSet

Excellence in Fintech Anna Garcia, Runway Venture Partners

Excellence in Consulting Betty Gee, Barclays

Excellence in Marketing (Video and Design Marketing) Cheryl Gilberg, Mizuho Americas

Rising Star Maryse Gordon, UnaVista (an LSEG company)

Rising Star Carolyn Harbaugh, Credit Suisse

Excellence in Banking Elinor Hoover, Citigroup

Excellence in Hedge Funds Kimberly Jensen, Citadel

Rising Star Emiko Kamoda, Goldman Sachs

Excellence in Research Kathleen Kelley, Queen Anne’s Gate Capital Management

Rising Star Olivia Kelly, OpenDoor Trading

Excellence in Product Management Elisabeth Kirby, Tradeweb

Rising Star Christina Landry, trueEX

Crystal Ladder Andrea Leung, Deutsche Bank

Excellence in Marketing (Retail Marketing) Anita Liskey, CME Group

Rising Star Kristin Lyons, Cowen & Co.

Legal Eagle Vivian Maese, Latham & Watkins

Excellence in Exchange Data Lynn Martin, ICE Data Services

Excellence in Asset Management Marie-Helene McAndrew, Perella Weinberg Partners

Excellence in Institutional Sales Khristina McLaughlin, Macquarie Group

Rising Star Amanda Meatto, Tradeweb

Excellence in Private Equity Kristin Mott, Seamax Capital Management

Lifetime Achievement Eileen K. Murray, Bridgewater Associates

CEO of the Year Jennifer Nayar, Vela

Excellence in Leadership Karen O’Connor, trueEX

Excellence in Algorithmic Trading Sharon Pinter, Deutsche Bank

Rising Star Lauren Rauch, Chicago Trading Company

Excellence in Marketing (Marketing Entrepreneur of the Year) Marisa Ricciardi, The Ricciardi Group

Rising Star Natasha Shamis, Liquidnet

Rising Star Meghan Suriani, INTL FCStone Financial

Excellence in Blockchain Andrea Tinianow, State of Delaware

Excellence in Marketing (Brand Marketing) Brenda Tsai, FactSet

Rising Star Gabriela Wilewska, Citadel Securities

Excellence in Fixed Income Trading Thea Williams, T. Rowe Price

Rising Star Vivian Yiu, Cboe Global Markets

Excellence in Marketing Kelli Annequin, Convergex

Excellence in Trading Platforms Erica Barrett, Tradeweb Market

Rising Star Kate Bauernschmidt, INTL FCStone Financial

Achievement in Diversity Tina Byles Williams, FIS Group

Excellence in Hedge Funds Olga Chernova, Sancus Capital Management

Excellence in Clearing Marisol Collazo, DTCC

Rising Star Iseult Conlin, BlackRock

Excellence in Fixed Income Samantha Coyne, KC

Excellence in Data Services Elizabeth Duggan, Intercontinental Exchange | ICE Data Services

Entrepreneur of the Year Susan Estes, OpenDoor Trading 

Excellence in Equities Heidi Fischer, Deutsche Bank

Excellence in Exchanges Adena Friedman, Nasdaq

Rising Star Sabrina Gagliotta, Bloomberg Tradebook

Trailblazer Ali Hackett, London Stock Exchange Group

Excellence in Asset Management Jacqueline Hurley, QS Investors

Achievement in Innovation Sheri Kaiserman, Wedbush Securities

Excellence in Information Services Jenny Knott, ICAP

Individual Achievement 2016 Sophia Lee, IEX

Excellence in Blockchain Caitlin Long, Symbiont

Excellence in Trading Technology Jennifer Nayar, Vela Trading Technologies

Lifetime Achievement Annette L. Nazareth, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Rising Star Erin Preston, Dash Financial

Excellence in Banks Diane Reyes, HSBC

Crystal Ladder Tami Schademann, Bats Global Markets

Excellence in Buy Side Technology Julia Sears, TIAA

Excellence in Leadership Supurna VedBrat, BlackRock

Rising Star Julie Waring, KeyBanc Capital Markets

Excellence in Rates Trading Nicola White, Citadel Securities

Excellence in ETFs Julie Abbett, Detusche Bank

Entrepreneur of the Year Bhavani Balasubramaniam, COSI Consulting

Excellence in FX Denise Bandl, Detusche Bank

Excellence in Social Responsibility Hermina Batson, MUFG

Excellence in Client Development Marta Cotton, Matarin Capital Management

Excellence in Exchanges Stacey Cunningham, NYSE

Rising Star Nancy Davis, Quadratic Capital Management

Excellence in Financial Planning Jeanne Gibson Sullivan, Financially in Tune

Excellence in Derivatives Stacey Gilbert, Susquehanna Financial Group

2015 Achievement Seema Hingorani, Girls Who Invest

Excellence in Block Trading Elizabeth Hunter, Guggenheim

Excellence in Operations Martha Jaramillo

Excellence in FinTech Blythe Masters, Digital Assets

Excellence in Investment Management Michelle McCloskey, Man FRM

Excellence in Trading Technology Ann Neidenbach, Convergex

Excellence in Hedge Funds Betsy O’Farrell, Gemima Capital Partners

Excellence in Market Structure Sapna Patel, Morgan Stanley

Lifetime Achievement Amanda Pullinger, 100 Women in Hedge Funds

Excellence in Institutional Sales Trading Amy Reichard, Bloomberg Tradebook

Excellence in Trading Johanna Rossi, Alden Global Capital

Excellence in Sustainable Investing Stephanie Sfakianos, BNP Paribas

Excellence in Strategic Investing Rana Yared, Goldman Sachs

 

CONTACT

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES AVAILABLE

DAVID GRIFFITHS

Managing Director
646.479.4999

dgriffiths@marketsmedia.com

YULIA KUKSINA

Global Head of Sales & Marketing

631.530.1917

ykuksina@marketsmedia.com

HAYLEY GOLDMAN

Director of Events & Marketing
212.643.6800 ex 222

hgoldman@marketsmedia.com